0 votes

After installing skipper, it won't run, shows message: msvcp140_1.dll missing

tried uninstalling and reinstalling, didnt work,
tried portable same result.
release date:11/05/2020

I have an old portable version from march 2020, it does runs and displays the activation window.

windows 7 pro 64bit

by (130 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

Thank you for the info. A new version with a fix to this issue together with other reported issues will be available today.

by Skipper developer (137k points)
+1 vote

As promised, new version with several fixes is ready.

Please download it here: https://www.skipper18.com/support/402/downloads-skipper-beta and let me know if it helps. Thanks.

by Skipper developer (137k points)

It worked, thanks!