0 votes

I can not connect via proxy, so the application can not start because fail while connecting to the licence server. Please use the env var $http_proxy or add ability to add proxy server configuration.

Best regards,
Patrick

in Solved by
recategorized by

Thank you for post. We're using default system connection settings,so if you have configured proxy on your system, it should work. I will check if there is any way how to pass custom proxy settings directly to connection manager.

4 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Implemented in version 2.1.9. Download it here: http://www.orm-designer.com/download-orm-designer

by Skipper developer (136k points)
selected by

All works fine - great job! Thx.

You're welcome. I'm glad we solved it.

0 votes

Hi Ludek,

my system connection settings configured correctly (Firefox, Thunderbird, PhpStorm etc. works fine). I checked with Wireshark what ORM2 Designer connect for when it starts. It called our DNS for stark.orm-designer.com and recieved 69.195.199.6. Then it starts connecting to 69.195.199.6:80 directly and ignore sytem connection settings.

I'm using openSUSE 12.2. We connect through squid proxy to the internet.

Best regards,
Patrick

by

Thank you for detailed info. I will check how to force Qt to use proxy settings when connecting to HTTP port 80.

0 votes

Hi Patrick. We made some changes and prepared new version. Could you please try it if you will be able to connect to our license server?

Updated versions:

OrmDesigner2 for Windows 32-bit.exe (Windows installer)
OrmDesigner2 for Windows 32-bit.zip (portable version)
OrmDesigner2 for Linux 32-bit.zip (portable version)
OrmDesigner2 for Linux 64-bit.zip (portable version)
OrmDesigner2 for MacOS 64-bit.dmg (Mac OS DMG package)
OrmDesigner2 for MacOS 64-bit.zip (portable version)
Please let me know if this fix helps.

by Skipper developer (136k points)

Hi Ludek,

ORMDesigner2 connect through squid proxy now, but with a wrong URI.

According to Wireshark tracing the full request URI is:

http://stark.orm-designer.comstark.orm-designer.com:80

0 votes
by Skipper developer (136k points)

Hi Ludek,

unfortunately the latest bugfix do not resolve the proxy issue.

New error message: "Can't download HTTP data. Error: Socket operation timed out"

Wireshark trace shows direct communication without the squid proxy.

Thank you for testing. It's strange because we test it on several public proxies without problems. But we have one more idea what to try. Give me few minutes please.

Can you try it now please? We globaly turn on proxy support on whole application instead of configuring proxy only to specific connection (version number is same as previous)

Hi Ludek,

now it works!

Best regards,
Patrick

Perfect! Thank you for cooperation.

Please ignore the private message I sent you few seconds back. I wasn't sure that system sends notification about comments reply.