0 votes

Received by email:

The External tools can not be executed anymore: batch files and url’s while in the previous version this worked fine (also not imported from my latest version at installation: nice to have)

in Solved by Skipper developer (136k points)
recategorized by

Can you please provide more info about problem you have with executing external tools?

Regarding to your question about migration of v1 settings to v2. Unfortunately it's possible to migrate it and it's necessary to define tools manually.

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Bug fixed. Now ORM Designer correctly handle path with spaces.

Update temporary available here: http://www.orm-designer.com/uploads/static/beta/deploy32.exe

by Skipper developer (136k points)
selected by
0 votes

In next ORMD version External tool command can use following prefixes:

  • http
  • https
  • mailto
  • file

if one of these prefixes will be used, instead of executing process default QDesktopService will be used to open this link. This means open default browser, mail client or file viewer.

enter image description here

by Skipper developer (136k points)