0 votes

It would be great to be able to set up configuration of default settings of entity fields based on naming conventions (similar to “id: ~” in schema.yml of Propel).

in Solved by (600 points)
edited by

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

This request was implemented in latest version 2.1.6.677. You can download this version here http://support.orm-designer.com/31/download-orm-designer2-here

by Skipper developer (138k points)
selected by
0 votes

This is exactly one of the features we already have in our todo list for ORMD2 ;-)

We already have implemented internal support to define templates for any model element in configuration file. Currently we use templates for defining new empty project, but it will be possible to define templates for fields, entities or whole modules.

Format for this template is following:

   <!-- ======================================== -->
    <!-- ==========    ELEMENT TEMPLATES    ===== -->
    <!-- ======================================== -->
    <element-templates>
      <template name='new-project'>
        <project>
          <module name="MainModule" size-x="11" size-y="22" size-x2="33" size-y2="44">
            <entity name="SampleEntity" position-x="10" position-y="20">
              <field name="id" type="integer" required="true" unique="true" primary="true" auto-increment="true"/> 
              <field name="name" type="string" size="255"/> 
            </entity>
          </module> 
         </project>
      </template>
    </element-templates>

As soon as we implement all priority tasks (export PNG/PDF, imports from MySQL Workbench, attaching existing schema files) we will begin with improving ORM Designer with such features.

Thank you very much for all your feedbacks and ideas!
Ludek

by Skipper developer (138k points)