0 votes

ORM Designer 2.1.7.680, MVC: Symfony2, ORM: Doctrine2

The Inheritance type dropdown is empty in Inheritance Wizard as well as Inheritance Editor.
That effectively breaks the Inheritance modeling.

Image caption

in Solved by (3.6k points)
recategorized by

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

This issue was fixed in latest version 2.1.7.681. You can download this version here http://support.orm-designer.com/31/download-orm-designer2-here

by Skipper developer (136k points)
selected by
+1 vote

The problem is in XML configuration file. There is a typo in XML element.

To fix this problem simply change lines 112 and 116 in file Doctrine2.ormd2.cfg.xml.

update text from:

<inheritance-types>...</inheritance-types>

to

<inheritances-types>....<inheritances-types>

(add 's' to the word inheritances). Next version will contain this fix.

by Skipper developer (136k points)

Thanks, that does it!