0 votes

Follow-up to #244:
Another button to auto-generate the many-to-many table name would be great. Our convention is to use "TableAName2TableBName", but maybe it should be configurable? Either give a bunch of options to choose from ("M2N", "MToN", "MHasN", "MHasN", etc.) or let people define it as "many-to-many infix string" or something.

in Solved by (3.6k points)
recategorized by

It's possible to implement it. Right now we're working on license server features and our new web. But as soon as I have some time I will add it.

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

This issue was fixed in latest version 2.1.7.681. You can download this version here http://support.orm-designer.com/31/download-orm-designer2-here

by Skipper developer (135k points)
selected by
0 votes

Ok, we did some tests and it seems it should work. It's hardcoded in the dialog, so no customization right now. Do you have any ideas for another infixes so we can add it before release?

enter image description here

by Skipper developer (135k points)

Terrific!

I suppose depending on code conventions people could also want 
"M_To_N" and "M_2_N".

(changed to code sample so the underscores do not get lost)